2014


Monday, October 20
10:00 AM
Registration
Venue:

11:05 AM
Welcome
Mary Callahan Erdoes - J.P. Morgan Asset Management
Venue:

11:10 AM
Best Idea
David Einhorn - Greenlight Capital
Venue:

11:30 AM
Fireside Chat
Venue:

Fred Wilson, Union Square Ventures
Philippe P. Laffont, Coatue Management

11:55 AM
Market Overview
William H. Eigen III - J.P. Morgan Asset Management
Venue:

Best Idea
12:05 PM
Anna Nikolayevsky - Axel Capital Management
Venue:

12:20 PM
Macro View
Venue:

Seth A. Klarman, The Baupost Group
David Einhorn, Greenlight Capital

12:55 PM
Impact of Ebola
Jeffrey D. Sachs - The Earth Institute at Columbia University
Venue:

1:10 PM
Networking Lunch
Venue:

1:45 PM
Introduction
Barry Sommers - JPMorgan Chase
Venue:

1:50 PM
Retail
Venue:

Mickey Drexler, J.Crew Group, Inc.
Walter Robb, Whole Foods Market
Barry Sternlicht, Starwood Capital Group, moderator

2:20 PM
Best Idea
Jim Chanos - Kynikos Associates LP
Venue:

2:40 PM
Energy
Venue:

Ahmad Chatila, SunEdison
Andrew Hall, Astenbeck Capital
Management LLC / Phibro Trading LLC
Richard Kauffman, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority, moderator

3:10 PM
Networking & Coffee Break
Venue:

3:35 PM
Welcome Back
Venue:

3:40 PM
Lightning Round
Venue:

Scott Ferguson, Sachem Head Capital Management Zachary Schreiber, PointState Capital
Tom Wagner, Knighthead Capital Management, LLC
John A. Griffin, Blue Ridge Capital, moderator

4:25 PM
Best Idea
Ivy Zelman - Zelman Associates
Venue:

4:45 PM
Macro View
Venue:

Stan Druckenmiller, Duquesne Family Office
Paul Tudor Jones II, Tudor Investment Corporation

5:15 PM
Market Wrap
Venue:

John Griffin, Blue Ridge Capital
Larry Robbins, Glenview Capital Management

5:35 PM
Sessions Conclude
Venue:

Tuesday, October 21
7:00 AM
Registration & Networking Breakfast
Venue:

8:00 AM
Welcome
Venue:

8:10 AM
Best Idea
Larry Robbins - Glenview Capital Management
Venue:

Best Idea
8:30 AM
Keith Meister - Corvex Capital Management
Venue:

Lightning Round
8:50 AM
Venue:

Matt Sidman, Three Bays Capital
Traci Lerner, Chesapeake Partners
Ricky Sandler, Eminence Capital
Larry Robbins, Glenview Capital Management, moderator

9:30 AM
Policy View
Venue:

Lawrence H. Summers, Harvard University
Glenn Hutchins, Silver Lake

Networking & Coffee Break
10:00 AM
Venue:

Best Idea
10:30 AM
Whitney Tilson - Kase Capital Management
Venue:

The Next Small Thing
10:55 AM
Dean Kamen - DEKA Research & Development Corporation
Venue:

11:10 AM
Introduction
Venue:

Fireside Chat
11:15 AM
Venue:

Eric E. Schmidt, Google Inc.
Joe Lonsdale, Formation 8

11:45 AM
Best Idea
Nehal Chopra - Tiger Ratan Capital Management
Venue:

12:05 PM
Networking Lunch
Venue:

1:05 PM
Introduction
Venue:

1:15 PM
Media
Venue:

Rich Riley, Shazam
David Zaslav, Discovery Communications
Robert Pittman, iHeartMedia, moderator

Daniel S. Loeb
Best Idea
Third Point
Venue:

2:00 PM
Fireside Chat
Venue:

Tom Pritzker, Hyatt Hotels Corporation
Barry S. Sternlicht, Starwood Capital Group

2:30 PM
Lightning Round
Venue:

Nathaniel August, Mangrove Partners Vikram Deswal, East Bridge Capital Management
Amish Mehta, SQN Investors
Oleg Nodelman, EcoR1 Capital
David Einhorn, Greenlight Capital, moderator

3:15 PM
Networking & Coffee Break
Venue:

3:30 PM
Welcome Back
Venue:

3:35 PM
Best Idea
Venue:

David Tepper, Appaloosa Management

3:55 PM
Fireside Chat
Venue:

John Sykes, iHeartMedia
Harvey Weinstein, The Weinstein Company

4:10 PM
Activism
Venue:

Laurence D. Fink, BlackRock
Carl Icahn, Icahn Enterprises
Daniel S. Loeb, Third Point
Lee S. Ainslie III, Maverick Capital Management LLC, moderator

5:10 PM
Market Wrap
Venue:

John A. Griffin, Blue Ridge Capital
David Tepper, Appaloosa Management

5:30 PM
Conference Concludes
Venue: